General Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

FCFC fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to FCFC will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Collection and use of Personal Information

FCFC does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by FCFC only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Collection and use of technical information.

This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

When you first download FCFC App, and when you use the Services, we collect some Personal Information about you such as:

FCFC Page Data

FCFC Website visitors data:

  1. The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  2. The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).
  3. The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  4. Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  5. The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

FCFC will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of FCFC never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by FCFC, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of theData Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003. Complaints about data processed via the website If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to FCFC by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites.

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us. Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Glossary of technical terms used Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address:

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 197.136.55.19). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made. Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Inquire What Data We Have

FCFC uses tracking technology on website, in the Applications, and in the Platforms, including mobile application identifiers and a unique FCFC user ID to help us recognize you across different Services, to monitor usage and web traffic routing for the Services, and to customize and improve the Services.

By visiting FCFC or using the Services you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and HTML-based emails. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website. By using any of the Services, or submitting or collecting any Personal Information via the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage disclosure, and use of your Personal Information

I have read and agree to FCFC's Privacy Policy.
BACK